What is the Duty of Disclosure in California Real Estate Transactions?
[…] Similarly, "as is" language in a real property sale agreement does not shield a seller from liability for fraud.
To state a cause of action for fraud, the plaintiff must prove a false representation, actual or implied, or concealment of a matter of fact material to the transaction which defendant had a duty to disclose, defendant's knowledge of the falsity, defendant's intent to deceive, plaintiff's justifiable reliance thereon, and resulting damage to plaintiff.
Section 1710 of the Civil Code in relevant part provides: "A deceit, within the meaning of the last section, is either: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.
Nondisclosure is tantamount to a misrepresentation.
Failure of the seller to fulfill the duty of disclosure constitutes actual fraud.