What Duty Does Buyer's Broker Owe to Seller of California Vacant Land?
[…] In addition, the trial court awarded Yardley, as prevailing party, its costs and attorney fees, to be determined at a later date.

 

Greif contended he met its burden of proving the unilateral mistake defense and, therefore, the trial court erred in ordering the Purchase Agreement enforced, instead of rescinded.

 

A party may rescind a contract if his or her consent was given by mistake. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1).)

 

A factual mistake by one party to a contract, or unilateral mistake, affords a ground for rescission in some circumstances.

 

Civil Code section 1577 defines “mistake of fact” as “a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.

 

The trial court found Greif had not met this burden of establishing clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence of the unilateral mistake defense.