Should Legal Documents Be Read and Understood?
[…] The type of "mistake" that will support rescission is defined in Civil Code section 1577 ("mistake of fact") and Civil Code section 1578 ("mistake of law").

 

Section 1577 provides, “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.”

 

Section 1578 provides, “Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this Article, only when it arises from: 1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or, 2. A misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify.”

 

A mistake of law is when a person knows the facts as they really are, but has a mistaken belief as to the legal consequences of those facts.

 

Misinterpretation of a contract is a mistake of law.