Should Legal Documents Be Read and Understood?
[…] A party may rescind a contract if the party’s consent was given by mistake.

 

The grounds for rescission are stated in Civil Code section 1689. One such ground exists when consent to a contract is given by "mistake." The term "mistake" in Civil Code section 1689, however, is a legal term with a legal meaning. The type of "mistake" that will support rescission is defined in Civil Code section 1577 ("mistake of fact") and Civil Code section 1578 ("mistake of law").

 

Section 1577 provides, “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.”