FAMILY LAW
[…] This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof.”
The appellate court concluded the probate court erred in determining Family Code section 760 prevailed over Evidence Code section 662 in the probate action. And because it so held, it did not need to address the children’s argument that, even if Family Code section 760 prevailed and the community property presumption did apply, the probate court erred in its determination of whether the presumption was rebutted.
The children next contended the probate court erred in determining Family Code section 721 applies over Evidence Code section 662 in the probate context, where the alleged influencer is not alive to testify.
Family Code section 721(b) provides in pertinent part: “in transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”
California courts have made clear that when the two presumptions in Evidence Code section 662 and Family Code section 721 conflict, the undue influence presumption prevails.