FAMILY LAW
[…] The trial court concluded they could and did, because contracts that are voidable for lack of due consent may be ratified by subsequent consent (Civil Code § 1588), and Tinker’s amended estate plans evinced that consent as a matter of law.
Knapp contended that this conclusion was in error. A premarital agreement that is not enforceable under section 1615 is void, not voidable, and accordingly cannot be ratified.
The version of section 1615 in effect at the time Knapp and Tinker executed the PMA provided in relevant part that a premarital agreement “is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves . . . That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily."
For the purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following: