What is a Tenancy at Will in California?
[…] Unlawful detainer actions are authorized and governed by state statute. The statutory scheme is intended and designed to provide an expeditious remedy for the recovery of possession of real property.

The remedy is available in only three situations: to a lessor against a lessee for unlawfully holding over or for breach of a lease; to an owner against an employee, agent, or licensee whose relationship has terminated; and to a purchaser at an execution sale, a sale by foreclosure, or a sale under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust against the former owner and possessor.

Section 1946.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.”

Subdivision (b) of section 1946.2 sets forth two types of just cause—at-fault just cause and no-fault just cause—necessary to terminate a tenancy.