How Should a Revocable Trust be Amended in California?
[…] The matter was tried on April 28, 2021.
The trial court issued a final statement of decision ruling that the 2007 document did not constitute a valid amendment to the Trust because Mateo did not deliver the 2007 document to himself as trustee by certified mail, as specified in Article X of the Trust.
A judgment decreeing that the 2007 document did not constitute a valid amendment to the Trust was entered, and the appeal followed.
The Probate Code governs modification and revocation of a trust.
Section 15401(a) sets forth alternative methods for revocation. Under the first method, a trust may be revoked by “compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.”
Under the second method, a trust may be revoked in “a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor . . . and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor.”
The statute states, however, that if “the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation,” that method must be used.