What is Required for Service of a Notice of Pendency of Action (Lis Pendens)?
[…] The statutes that govern the service of a lis pendens and the consequences of improper service are Code of Civil Procedure sections 405.22 and 405.23.
Section 405.22 provides that, prior to recordation, the claimant must cause a copy of the lis pendens to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, [1] to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and [2] to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll.
Section 405.23 provides: Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.
A party contending that a lis pendens is “void and invalid” for purposes of section 405.23 due to defective service may raise this ground in a motion for expungement.
The issue of the mailing address to be used when serving a lis pendens on an owner of record is important.