How to Sever a Joint Tenancy in California?
[…] The Pearce Parties also did not adduce any evidence, other than Ruth’s 1983 will, to overcome the presumption. The Pearce Parties therefore failed to rebut the presumption established by Evidence Code section 662 that, as the holders of legal title to the Gibson property, Jack, and thereafter his trust, were also owners of the full beneficial title to the property.

 

Since the trial court correctly concluded that Ruth was not a tenant in common of the Gibson and Rosedale properties, its further conclusion that the Pearce Parties’ real property claims were time barred under sections 318, 319, and 321, was in turn correct.

 

Section 318 provides: “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.”