How to Sever a Joint Tenancy in California?
[…] Since the trial court correctly concluded that Ruth was not a tenant in common of the Gibson and Rosedale properties, its further conclusion that the Pearce Parties’ real property claims were time barred under sections 318, 319, and 321, was in turn correct.

 

Section 318 provides: “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.”

 

Section 319 provides: “No cause of action, or defense to an action, arising out of the title to real property, or to rents or profits out of the same, can be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action, or making the defense, or under whose title the action is prosecuted, or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person was seised or possessed of the premises in question within five years before the commencement of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted or defense made.”