LANDLORD - TENANT
[…] For a complaint to sound in unlawful detainer, it must allege the tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer under section 1161.

 

Coastal Harvest argued its licensed cannabis operation constituted agriculture and, therefore, the trial court erred by not applying the presumption of a one-year term under Civil Code section 1943 and/or the presumption of a one-year holdover term under Code of Civil Procedure section 1161, subdivision 2.

 

The appellate court was not persuaded by that argument.

 

Civil Code section 1943 provides: “A hiring of real property, other than lodgings and dwelling-houses, in places where there is no custom or usage on the subject, is presumed to be a month to month tenancy unless otherwise designated in writing; except that, in the case of real property used for agricultural or grazing purposes a hiring is presumed to be for one year from its commencement unless otherwise expressed in the hiring.

 

The trial court ruled that Coastal Harvest failed to rebut the general presumption under Civil Code section 1943 that the oral lease was month-to-month.