PROBATE LAW
[…] The tenants argued that because Probate Code section 56 defines person” to include a trust and the Civil Code provides that “[a]ny person” may hold property in California (Civ. Code, § 671), trusts can own property.
The tenants failed to explain why the Probate Code’s definition of the term should be read into a Civil Code provision, particularly since the Civil Code contains its own definition of “person”—which does not mention trusts. (See Civ. Code, § 14(a) [“the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural person”.
The tenants also pointed to decisions supposedly establishing that “a trust has the capacity to own property.” To be sure, some cases, including the two the tenants cited, have made general references to trusts “owning” property.