BROKER - SALESPERSON
[…] Nondisclosure is tantamount to a misrepresentation.
Failure of the seller to fulfill the duty of disclosure constitutes actual fraud.
Civil Code § 1102.13 provides: “No transfer subject to this article shall be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply with any provision of this article. However, any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by a transferee.”
The wrongful failure to perform a contract or a material promise in a contract, where the nonperformance is not excused or justified, is a breach.