CONTRACTS
[…] 1. A written agreement prepared without legal assistance can include ambiguities and inconsistencies that may cause disputes.
2. The test of admissibility of extrinsic evidence to explain the meaning of a written instrument is not whether it appears to the court to be plain and unambiguous on its face, but whether the offered evidence is relevant to prove a meaning to which the language of the instrument is reasonably susceptible.
3. The law leans against destroying contracts because of uncertainty. If feasible, courts construe agreements to carry out the reasonable intention of the parties.
4. “An interpretation which gives effect is preferred to one which makes void.” (Civ. Code, § 3541.)
5. “A contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect, if it can be done without violating the intention of the parties.” (Civ. Code, § 1643.)