CONTRACTS
[…] The operative complaint does not allege that Munoz lacked capacity or was of unsound mind during the period described in the complaint. Indeed, Munoz does not contend otherwise. In the absence of such factual allegations, the complaint does not establish that the demurring parties had a duty to return property to Munoz under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.6.
However, that determination does not end the inquiry into whether Munoz alleged a violation of the Act. As noted, the third cause of action does not merely seek a return of property under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.6.
It also alleges the demurring parties committed financial elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30. A financial elder abuse claim lies when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both,” or assists in such conduct. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (b).)
Under these standards, the operative complaint pleads facts sufficient to state a financial elder abuse cause of action. It alleges Munoz is 80 years old and a resident of Los Angeles.