CONTRACTS
[…] The loan was documented by a promissory note signed by defendant Atighehchi; the note was not secured by a deed of trust on real property.
In a court trial on plaintiffs’ action against defendants for breach of the obligation to repay the loans, the trial court voided the usurious interest rate on both notes and deemed the principal sum of the notes due at maturity.
Any interest paid by defendants up to maturity would be applied as a credit against the principal of the loans to determine if, in fact, any principal remained due at the date of maturity.
Civil Code section 3289(b) provides that if a contract “entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”
But subdivision (b) excludes from its coverage any “note secured by a deed of trust on real property.”
For the 2009 loan, that was not secured by a deed of trust on real property, the trial court fixed the prejudgment interest rate on any unpaid principal at 10 percent.