CONTRACTS
[…] Because the 16 percent interest rate on the 2008 and 2009 loans exceeded the constitutional maximum, the interest provisions were void and the notes were properly treated as if they called for no interest.
Despite the specified void interest rate established by the notes, plaintiffs were still entitled to prejudgment interest as provided by law on any unpaid principal at maturity.
Civil Code section 3289 provides rules for prejudgment interest rates applicable to breaches of contract. If the contract specifies a legal rate of interest, a court will apply that rate “after a breach [of contract] until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.”
If a contract does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, a 10 percent per annum interest rate applies in the event of a breach.
However, “the term contract shall not include a note secured by a deed of trust on real property.”